Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11346

    Les Dickson
    CVRS Member

    I have to create a dial cover for my Viking 652-E because it’s missing and I think it must have been curved so I’m wondering if anyone has any experience/advice on heat molding a new dial cover. I’ve seen some web sites where others have talked about using moldable plastic but I can’t find a Canadian supplier of the material. And I’m not sure if it’s worth it or if I should just use a piece of flat glass.

    Attachments:
    #11360

    Dan Walker
    CVRS Member

    https://antiqueradios.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=314569&hilit=making+plastic+lens.
    I tried twice to post a response, but it is not going through [so far].
    Here is a link . Dan Walker

    #11361

    Dan Walker
    CVRS Member

    Maybe there is a limit to the number of photos anyone can put on the forum. I tried with about10 photos and the post never made it to the forum. here are a couple of photos.
    Dan in Calgary

    #11367

    Gary Albach
    CVRS Member

    Hi Les – I make my dial covers with 0.020 inch PETG clear sheet from Industrial Plastics in Victoria. I see that they have locations across BC and in Calgary.
    https://buyindustrial.ca/ocart/index.php?_route_=Graphics-signs/sheets-films/PETG-Sheet
    PM me if you have trouble getting this material and I will send you several pieces to try.
    Gary

    Attachments:
    #11376

    Les Dickson
    CVRS Member

    Thanks for the useful information Dan Walker and Gary Albach. I located some material in Saskatoon at WD Plastics (https://www.wdplastics.com/), which is only 1.5 hours away from where I live so I’m going to give it a try. It’s a bit thicker than what’s been described at 1/16″ (0.06).

    #11377

    Gary Albach
    CVRS Member

    Les, I’ve also had limited success using clear plastic food packaging material. It’s PETG but typically thinner than 0.020″, and finding a flat piece without striations can be difficult. Must be heated slowly as it tends to curl like a potato chip. But maybe worth a try.
    Gary

    #11384

    Les Dickson
    CVRS Member

    Here are some photos of the dial cover I made using the 1/16″ material and a heat gun. I was very pleased that something with this thickness was so easy to form with just a heat gun. I paid $30 for 1/4 of a sheet (24″ x 48″) including a cutting fee.

    • This reply was modified 6 months ago by  Les Dickson.
    #11388

    Gary Albach
    CVRS Member

    Well done! What material did you use as a form?

    #11389

    Les Dickson
    CVRS Member

    I used 3/8″ particle board and rounded the edges with a 1/4″ router bit. I think in the future I’d use a more stable material like MDF or plywood because the edges of the particle board tend to chip out.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.